Essentially, anyone with 'unclean hands', someone who has in some way contributed to their own injury, loss, or has in some other way acted dishonourably relating to the matter will be prevented by a court from remedy or relief regardless of how the adversary has treated them. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . [1b] We do hold, however, that under facts such as those before us, it is not in the best interests of the child to apply the clean hands doctrine to prevent the biological father from visitation with his child.